Login     Register  
    Home  |   Privacy & Security  |   Search  |   About Us  |   Disclaimer  |   Participating on CanBiotech
BioDevicesBiz - Medical Devices and Diagnostics Portal and B2B Marketplace 4th Annual Human Factors Excellence for Medical Device Design
Site Search:
    Home News Community

This Privacy Policy was last updated effective May 25, 2018.

At CanBiotech, the privacy and protection of your personal information is very important to us. Our privacy policy fully complies with the Canadian government's new privacy legislation, the "Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act" and incorporates the protections of the Canadian Standards Association's "Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information" and the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We give our Customers Control of How Information About Them Is Used:
CanBiotech.com obtains your express or implied consent before we collect or use your personal information, or disclose it to others (except as required by law or for our protection). You can withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information for particular marketing whenever you want, subject to legal or contractual requirements and reasonable notice. You can change your subscription and email preferences at any time. You can update or change your personal information at any time. You can also choose to add or delete yourself from various communications when you register.

Why Do We Need Your Personal Information?
While you can visit the CanBiotech.com Web site without registering or providing any personal information, should you wish to register for our newsletter, it becomes necessary for us to collect a minimum amount of data to be able to provide our customers with a satisfactory level of service. We require this data for the following uses:

Basic email communications with you.
To comply with legal requirements with respect to opt-in date.

How Do We Use Your Information?

When you register with our site, we ask for your name, email address, and ask you to create a password. We use this to contact you via our newsletter. You may unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in all email communications.

We may use information from your account based on your site visits to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use, which may be shown to affiliates, subsidiaries, licensees, successors, and partners. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any personally identifiable information and your identity will be kept anonymous.

Newsletter:
CanBiotech provides the following Newsletters:

The CanBiotech Newsletter: Bringing you information about North American Therapeutic Biotechnology happenings and CanBiotech's networks.
 
Members can opt in to receive the HTML version of the newsletter of the network during the registration process.

Members can also change the format of the newsletter and/or sign up for our other newsletters. Members must subscribe to other CanBiotech network newsletters (i.e. beyond the network of initial registration) to receive them on a monthly basis.

Click here to unsubscribe to the CanBiotech newsletter.

With Whom Does CanBiotech.com Share Your Information?

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except to the extent necessary to provide you with a requested service, and under circumstances required by law. You will not be contacted directly by any third party as a result of your relationship with CanBiotech.com unless you have given us permission to do so.

CanBiotech.com will not collect personal information without your knowledge and permission, nor do we sell or distribute any site visitor data.

Security of Your Personal Information:
Our site has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Your CanBiotech.com account information is password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. Please do not disclose your password to anyone. Always remember to log out of your CanBiotech.com account and close your browser window when your transactions are complete. This helps keep your account safe.

While we strive to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Thus, CanBiotech.com cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information during transmission to or from our site, and you submit information to us at your own risk. However, we do our best to ensure the highest level of security on our systems.

CanBiotech Per Session Cookies:
CanBiotech uses per-session or sessional cookies. Per-session (sessional) cookies are stored in memory and are only available during an active session, in other words, while you are on the website. Per-session cookies do not permanently record data and are not stored on your computer's hard drive. Per-session cookies do not give the website access to anything else on your system, including any private information about you. Only the website that placed the cookie can retrieve it.

Third Party Cookies:
Our Partner site e.g. PRNewswire may also use cookies over which we have no control. For further information on how PRNewswire uses cookies please refer to the cookies policies on their respective website.

You Can Correct and Check the Accuracy of Your Personal Information:
If your personal information changes (for example, your address changes), you may update your information. You can also change your email preferences and personal information options whenever you wish.

Your Information is Destroyed When It is No Longer Needed:
CanBiotech.com keeps your personal information only so long as we need it for the services you are using, to offer you services when you are a customer and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet legal requirements. We destroy your personal information when it is no longer needed, or we remove your name and all personal identifiers from the information.

Notification of Changes:
If you have any comments or concerns about privacy at CanBiotech.com, please email us at suggestions@canbiotech.com . As we are constantly looking to improve our services to you, this Privacy Policy may change also, and use of information that we gather now is subject to the Privacy Notice in effect at the time of use. You should check our Web site frequently to see recent changes.

Using the Site Privacy & Security Statement Advertise with us Event Postings CanBiotech Newsletters

© 2000-2018 CanBiotech™ Inc.